Rules, Guidelines, & Policies

Home | About | Rules, Guidelines, & Policies

Policies

Dispute Resolution Policy

The Dispute Resolution Policy is intended to address certain matters not identified, contemplated or otherwise provided for in the Handbook or the Bylaws of the Association, and where not in conflict with the Rules, Regulations, Policies and Bylaws of Sask Sport.

Dispute Resolution Policy

Dispute Resolution Appeal Policy

 

Privacy Policy

The Saskatchewan Baseball Association is committed to keeping personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private.

Based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), this Policy describes how the Saskatchewan Baseball Association adheres to the ten principles of privacy set out in PIPEDA, which are summarized in the attached Schedule “A.” The Privacy Policy will outline the types of personal information we may collect from members, athletes and, where applicable, donors and customers, and explains how we may use it and disclose it to others. It will also outline the safeguards we implement to protect personal information and provide to members and donors the opportunity to access and correct personal information we have about them.

Sask Baseball Privacy Policy

 

Social Media Policy

Social Media Policy – Baseball Sask


Bat Rules

Bat Rules for the 2021 Season

8U (Rally Cap)

32” Long, 2-3/4” diam, Taped 16”
For minus 5 and above, all bats can be used.

11U (Mosquito – All Categories)

32” Long,   2-3/4” diam,   Taped 16”  No maximum length-weight differential

13U (Pee Wee – All Categories)

Only bats with a maximum diameter barrel of 2-3/4 inches with (i) a 1.15 BPF (Bat Performance Factor) or (ii) USA Baseball Model is permitted.  For this division using up to a maximum length-weight differential of minus 10.

15U (Bantam AAA, AA Tier 1) Boys

Only wood bats, bamboo bats and wood composite bats will be allowed. Wood composite bats include wood bats with fibreglass sheathing and wood barrelled bats with composite handles. Wood composite bats do not include any bat that has any metallic component.

15U (Bantam AA Tier 2, AA Tier 3, AA Tier 4) Boys

Bats constructed of aluminum, fibreglass, or magnesium with a maximum diameter barrel of 2-3/4 inches will be allowed and have a maximum length-weight differential of minus 3.

NOTE: Currently, only bats with a max barrel size of 2-5/8 are available with a minus 3 differential

16U (Bantam) Girls Baseball Canada Championship

Only bats with a maximum diameter barrel of 2-3/4 inches with (i) a 1.15 BPF (Bat Performance Factor) or (ii) USA Baseball Model is permitted.  For this division using up to a maximum length-weight differential of minus 5

18U (Midget AAA, AA Tier 1, AA Tier 2, AA Tier 3)

Only wood bats, bamboo bats and wood composite bats will be allowed. Wood composite bats include wood bats with fibreglass sheathing and wood barrelled bats with composite handles. Wood composite bats do not include any bat that has any metallic component.

21U (Junior)

Only wood bats, bamboo bats and wood composite bats will be allowed. Wood composite bats include wood bats with fibreglass sheathing and wood barrelled bats with composite handles. Wood composite bats do not include any bat that has any metallic component.

21U Women

Only bats with a maximum diameter barrel of 2-3/4 inches with (i) a 1.15 BPF (Bat Performance Factor) or (ii) USA Baseball Model is permitted.  For this division using up to a maximum length-weight differential of minus 5.

Senior Men

Only wood bats, bamboo bats and wood composite bats will be allowed. Wood composite bats include wood bats with fibreglass sheathing and wood barrelled bats with composite handles. Wood composite bats do not include any bat that has any metallic component.

Canada Cup

For Canada Cup and Canada Games, only wood or bamboo bats will be allowed. No composite bats will be allowed.

The bat must clearly show the manufacturer’s original markings (including, if applicable, length-weight differential). If not, the bat will be considered illegal. Rule 6.03(4)  [6.06 (d)] will apply to any bat not complying with the above.


Divisional Chart & Ages

Baseball Bats
If you are looking for any of the following information, please click the button below:
  • Provincial Supervisor Contacts
  • Age Breakdown for All Divisions
  • Membership Fee information
  • Provincial Team Fee information
  • Diamond Dimensions for all Age Groups
  • Pitching Limitations & Distances
  • Bat Regulations

2022 Divisional Chart & Ages


Baseball Field Development & Construction

Baseball Field Development & Construction